Privacy Policy

At Safari Vacations & Travel Services, we understand that how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information is important to you. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, and how we use and safeguard it. We have a designated Privacy Officer to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You

In the process of providing our services, Safari Vacations & Travel Services may collect and retain personal information, such as your name, date of birth, gender, contact details, passport information, medical details, and travel insurance information. Additionally, information provided by you or third parties through various channels like phone enquiries, websites, customer surveys, or in-store interactions may be collected.

Some of the information, such as health or religious details, may be considered sensitive information. We collect such information with your consent to better cater to your needs and interests.

When you visit our website, we may collect non-personal information, like pages visited, IP address, browser type, and the date and time of your visit. This information is collected using cookies to enhance the customer experience.

During your travels with us, we may capture images and videos for promotional purposes. Participants in Safari Vacations & Travel Services trips authorize the use of their images unless otherwise specified in writing.

How We Collect Personal Information

You may voluntarily provide personal information when you request information, make a booking, register interest, or participate in surveys. Additionally, information may be received from third parties, including those making travel bookings on your behalf, market research companies, related entities, partners, and insurers.

We strive to keep your information current, accurate, and complete, updating it whenever possible.

You represent that you have the necessary consents to disclose personal information, including that of friends and family members, provided in connection with travel bookings.

Why We Collect, Use, Hold, and Disclose Your Information

We collect personal information to perform our business activities, provide customer service, and improve our services. The purposes include administering services, managing relationships, updating about tour bookings, contacting in emergencies, customizing content, identifying services of interest, improving our website, and ensuring regulatory compliance.

Your email address provided during online bookings may be retained for future assistance, and you may receive follow-up emails with options to cease further contact.

We only store personal information for a necessary period and may delete it if unused for an extended time.

We commit not to disclose personal information without consent, except when required by law or in emergency situations.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information within Safari Vacations & Travel Services and related entities for service provision and marketing purposes. Disclosure to employees, contractors, or third-party service providers may occur for website operation, booking management, and other services.

External parties may receive your information for research, analysis, or in limited circumstances without consent when necessary for safety or regulatory reasons.

For international travel, disclosure may be required by government authorities at departure or destination points for immigration, security, and anti-terrorism purposes.

When you provide personal information for travel bookings, it may be shared with travel providers solely as your agent.

Trans-Border Data Flows

By providing your personal information, you consent to its disclosure across borders. We disclose information to related entities with confidentiality measures in place. The Privacy Policy for each region can be found on our website.

We cannot list all the countries to which personal information may be sent due to our widespread service providers. If you have specific questions, contact us for details.

Security of Information

Safari Vacations & Travel Services implements physical, electronic, and managerial security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and interference. Regular security reviews are conducted to ensure data protection.

Credit Card Security

Online payments are secured with SSL connections, and credit card information is transmitted immediately to a payment gateway solution via encryption. We do not store credit card numbers and ensure personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

While reasonable steps are taken, the inherent insecurity of the internet means online transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Your Preferences

You have choices regarding personal information disclosure. You can deal anonymously, decline to provide information, or refuse cookies. However, some features may not function properly without certain information.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can inquire about your personal information by contacting us. Requests for updates or corrections can be made without a fee. We aim to process requests within 10 business days, with written reasons provided for any refusals.

Marketing and Privacy

We may use your personal information for product identification and communicate relevant information through email, phone, or postal addresses. Opt-out options are available, and compliance with the Spam Act 2003 is maintained.

Use of Tools/Cookies and Links to Other Websites

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience. Information on types of cookies, their use, and how to manage them can be found on our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites linked on our site.

Lodging a Complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached, contact our Privacy Officer with details for investigation. Written complaints are preferred, and we will inform you of the investigation outcome.

Contacting Us

For questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer by calling +256776423286 or emailing info@ugandarwanda-safaris.com.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit our websites. They help identify your device but do not personally identify you. You can accept, reject, or be notified of cookies through browser settings.

How Cookies Are Used

Cookies are used to store information in your shopping basket during the booking process, collect website usage data, tailor your experience, and make marketing more relevant. We may use third-party vendors for marketing effectiveness evaluation.

Types of Cookies

First-party cookies are set by us, while third-party cookies may be set by partner websites. Google Analytics may place cookies to compile statistical reports on website usage. You can opt-out using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Refusing Cookies

Browser settings can be changed to accept or reject cookies. Clearing cookies is possible after acceptance. However, refusing cookies may limit website features.

By using our websites, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this statement.