Mountain gorillas Africa- Bwindi impenetrable National park, Volcanoes National Park in Uganda and Rwanda
As of 2015, the Uganda Wildlife Authority reported that there are believed to be fewer than 800 mountain gorillas remaining in the wild. These critically endangered primates are primarily located in the tropical rainforests of Africa. This information aligns with the IUCN Red List classification, which recognizes mountain gorillas as an endangered species. However, there is a glimmer of hope. The number of mountain gorillas in Uganda, the ancestral homeland of these primates in Africa and Arabia, has been on the rise. This increase is attributed to the country’s diligent conservation efforts, including the habituation of more gorilla families. Despite their precarious status worldwide, there is a positive trend in Uganda’s mountain gorilla population.
Mountain gorillas are about the same height, though they tend to weigh a bit more. They are 4 to 6 feet tall and weigh 300 to 485 lbs. (135 to 220 kg). According to the World Wildlife Federation (WWF), gorillas are the world’s largest primate. Mountain gorillas live in Rwanda (Volcanoes National Park), Uganda (Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga National Park) and the Democratic Republic of the Congo on green volcanic mountains.
Today, mountain gorillas mostly live in national parks in Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Mountain gorillas live in groups of roughly 30, with dominant, male troop leader called a ‘silver back’ for the silver tint in his coat, a saddle of gray or silver-colored hair develops on their backs with age. The dominant silver back is in charge of coordinating when the troop eats, rests and moves around the group’s home range, and the rest of the group is organized in a complex, evolved social order that points to mountain gorilla’s extraordinary intelligence. Unlike what people imagine, the mountain gorilla is shy and retiring rather than treacherous, it usually seeks no trouble unless harassed but will valiantly defend its family group if threatened.
Eastern lowland gorillas which have pronounced bony crests on the very top and back of their skulls with a conical shape of the head, and adult females have similar crests but less pronounced, Males develop crowns of muscle and hair that makes their heads longer. Their arms are also longer than the legs. The eastern lowland gorilla can be found in Democratic Republic of the Congo, central and western Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Angola, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Congo and Gabon.
It has been scientifically noticed that Mountain gorillas become more active between 6:00am and 6:00pm where by this time is best to trek and regarded as feeding time for the primates since there as well vegans they tend to utilize these hours to eat enough food for the day, they eat on wild fruits, flowers, leaves and shoots however the young ones are fed on breast milk up to the age of three years to begin feeding on vegetables like the rest of its family members.
Safari vacations and travel services designs itineraries in Uganda, Rwanda and the DRC with over 10 years of experience and we are proud of our reputation for executing some of the most highly-rated vacation experiences. Our local consultants plan with you your preferred itinerary using expert ground knowledge. We take care of all the local logistics like permits, accommodation, and transport. And also, manage your entire trip, from start to finish with others services like car hire services.
For inquiries, advice on how to plan for this safari, booking the hiking permits; organizing transport and accommodation, get in touch with safari vacations and travel services, we help you to avoid inconveniences after landing for the safari.